© Arnaud Brunet / NEUS
Legal notices

Legal notices

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office is very attentive to the protection of your privacy. We attach great importance to the protection and confidentiality of the personal data you send us.
We are always open to your comments and suggestions: contact@verdontourisme.com 

Website Editor

Office de Tourisme Intercommunal Verdon Tourisme

National Street-04120 Castellane
contact@verdontourisme.com

Realisation

Raccourci Agency
18 boulevard Maréchal Lyautey
17000 La Rochelle
http://www.raccourci.fr

Liability

The liability of the Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office shall not be engaged for any inconvenience or damage inherent to the use of the Internet network, in particular a break in service, an external intrusion or the presence of computer viruses, or any event qualified as force majeure, in accordance with case-law.

Although considerable care has been taken in the creation of this site, the Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office shall not be held responsible for any errors that may be found there.

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office does not guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information published on the Site.

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office cannot therefore be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage suffered by users or third parties which may be caused by the information published on the site, and in particular by the consultation and use of the site. The prices are given as an indication.

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office cannot therefore be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage suffered by users or third parties which may be caused by the information published on the site, and in particular by the consultation and use of the site. The prices are given as an indication.

Under these conditions, the Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office shall not be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage suffered by Users or by third parties whose source lies in the information published on the Site, relating to vacation offers, as well as in the commercial relationship that may have been established with the service providers responsible for marketing these offers.

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office does not supervise the sites linked to its own by means of hypertext links, and declines all responsibility for these sites and the content they include.

Intellectual Property of the Data-Copyright

All elements of the www.verdontourisme.com website (images, sounds, text), including downloadable documents, are protected by copyright. They are the exclusive property of he Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office. You may not, under any circumstances and in any way, reproduce, represent, distribute, modify, or concede all or part of any of the elements reproduced on the site and all or part of the site without the prior and express agreement of the Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office.

This entire site is subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including downloadable documents and iconographic and photographic representations.
The reproduction of all or part of this site on any electronic medium whatsoever is formally prohibited, except with the express authorization of The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office.

Duration of posting

The present conditions apply throughout the duration of the online services offered by he Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office on the website www.verdontourisme.com.

Law and competence

The present conditions are subject to French law. In the event of a dispute, and in the absence of an out-of-court agreement between the parties, the competent French courts shall have exclusive authority.

Note on the contact form

The information collected by the Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office from this form is intended to process and respond to your requests for information. It is recorded and transmitted exclusively to the authorised service.

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete or port your data. You may also object to the processing or request its limitation.

These rights can be exercised by mail to OTI Verdon Tourisme – Rue Nationale – 04120 Castellane, with proof of your identity.

Mentions newsletter registration form

our email address is only used to send you the newsletter and invitations to events from he Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office.
You can use the unsubscribe link in each email at any time.

Photo Credits

The visuals integrated in this site are subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All the photos illustrating our pages are therefore subject to conditions of use and are not free of rights.

All images are the property of the Verdon Tourism Intercommunal Office and/or its partner photographers:

Neus-Arnaud Brunet, Philippe Murtas, Loïc Lagarde, Robert Palomba, Mathieu Simoulin Verdon Pictures, MKN Photos, FraGphoto, meleoverdon, Southern Region, Pixabay

Purpose of the policy

The Intercommunal Tourist Office Verdon tourisme attaches importance to the respect of privacy.
The present policy formalizes the rules relative to the treatment of the various personal data collected concerning the prospects, customers and interlocutors with its partners, carried out by the Tourist Office Verdon Tourisme within the framework of its activities.
It can be brought to modify the present Policy of confidentiality at any time, in particular in order to respect the changes brought to the laws and regulations in force.
We are committed to protecting your privacy rights and ensuring that your personal data is protected.
This personal data management policy (the “Policy”) details the types of personal data we collect, how we process it and how we protect it in relation to the services we offer. This includes information collected offline or through our Home and online through our websites, applications (including mobile applications) and third party platforms (“Sites”). This Privacy Policy also reminds you of your rights and how to exercise them with us.
We maintain adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access to your personal data.
This privacy policy is intended to explain and identify the various personal data that the Tourist Office Verdon Tourisme collects when you use its services.
In the context of your interaction with the Verdon Tourisme Office, you may be asked to provide some of your personal data. All these personal data are subject to automated processing. This processing is undertaken in compliance with the applicable legislation.
This may include personal data such as your first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, etc.
In accordance with current legislation, the consent of a child under the age of 16 must be given or authorized by the person with parental responsibility.

Your rights and how to exercise them?

Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, as well as the European General Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), which complements Act No. 78-17, grants you specific rights:
• A right of access: the right to ask us whether we hold any Personal Data about you and to ask to see it;
• A right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify information about you in the event of errors or inaccuracies;
• A right to object: when the Processing is based on our legitimate interests, the right to object, on legitimate reason, to a Processing of Personal Data, with the exception of commercial canvassing where the reason is not required.
• A right to restrict processing: the right to ask us not to retain some of your Personal Data for future processing when:

  • You contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;
  • You consider and can establish that the Processing of Personal Data is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the Personal Data and demand instead the restriction of the Processing;
  • We no longer need your Personal Data but it is still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • You object to Processing that is based on our legitimate interest, while we verify whether the legitimate reasons pursued prevail over your own;
  • • A right to erasure: subject to the exceptions provided for in the Regulation, the right to obtain the erasure of your Personal Data, when one of the following reasons applies:

 

  • Your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • You wish to withdraw your consent upon which the Treatment of Your Personal Data was based and there is no other basis for this treatment;
  • You object to the Processing and there are no compelling legitimate reasons for the Processing or you object to the sending of commercial solicitations;
  • You consider and can establish that your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed;
  • Your Personal Data must be erased under a legal obligation;
    • A right to portability of your data: when the Processing is based on your consent or a contract, the right to receive from us your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used format, and to transmit that Personal Data to another controller without our interference;
    • A right to withdraw your consent: When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the Processing carried out before the withdrawal;
    • Right to decide what happens to your Personal Data after your death: you have the right to organize what happens to your Personal Data post-mortem by adopting general or specific directives. We undertake to respect these directives. Without directives, we acknowledge the possibility for heirs to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access, if it is necessary for the settlement of the deceased’s estate; and the right to object to the closure of the deceased’s user accounts and to object to the Processing of their data;
    • Right to decide what happens to your Personal Data after your death: you have the right to organize what happens to your Personal Data post-mortem by adopting general or specific directives. We undertake to respect these directives. Without directives, we acknowledge the possibility for heirs to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access, if it is necessary for the settlement of the deceased’s estate; and the right to object to the closure of the deceased’s user accounts and to object to the Processing of their data;
    You may exercise any of these rights by providing proof of your identity:
    • By sending an e-mail to our data protection officer at the following address: contact@verdontourisme.com
    • By sending a letter to the following address: Office de Tourisme Verdon Tourisme- Rue Nationale- 04120 Castellane – France
    By following the instructions on the CNIL website at this address: https://www.cnil.fr/agir
    If, despite our efforts to preserve your privacy, you believe that you are a victim of a breach of the Regulation, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL.

Personal data

Personal data means information that can directly or indirectly identify you (“Personal Data”). It generally includes information such as your name, postal and e-mail address, telephone number, but also other information such as IP address, shopping habits, lifestyle information or preferences such as hobbies and interests. Health information is referred to as “special categories of Personal Data” and requires special protection due to its level of sensitivity.
We collect your personal data directly in a number of ways, for example when:

• You browse our Site or use our Services on our Site;
• You create an account, login to your account or use your account on our Site,
• Subscribe to our newsletter;
• You place and pay for an order on our Site;
• You write a review or comment on our social networks or on our Site;
• You contact us through various channels including contact forms, by post or by telephone;
• You take part in a game or a competition, product tests, satisfaction surveys, polls;
• You visit one of our tourist offices;
• You visit one of our tourist offices;
• You share content on social networks using a hashtag #dessourcesauxgorgesduverdon #verdontourisme or hashtags that we suggest;
• You have given your consent to third parties to transmit personal data about you to us;

When you submit your personal data to us, we will process it in accordance with this Policy. If you do not want us to process your personal data in this way, please do not provide us with any personal information.

We process your personal data to provide our services to you, as detailed below. In some cases, we only process your personal data if you have expressly given us your consent, for example in most cases where we process your personal data for marketing purposes, use cookies or location data, or when we process your so-called special personal data. In other cases, we may have other legal reasons for processing your personal data, such as the performance of your contract with us or a legitimate interest, such as fraud prevention.

If you become a customer, we may transparently infer that you want us to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can always opt out of marketing communications with no detriment to your benefits as a customer.

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will explicitly ask for your consent, and only for a particular purpose. We will also ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal data for purposes not covered by this Policy.

Please consult the following section for details of the different types of personal data we may collect, the purposes involved and the legal basis for such processing.

Personal Data Processing

The Tourist Office Verdon Tourisme takes into account the principles of data minimization, data protection by design and data protection by default. Consequently, Personal Data are collected relevant, adequate and limited to what is necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are processed.
This Personal Data is collected in particular when you place an order, when you browse one of our Sites, when you contact us, when you participate in an event, when you fill in forms.
When you fill in input fields on a form, the compulsory nature of an answer is indicated by the use of an asterisk (*) at the end of the question. If you do not answer a question marked with an asterisk, your request will not be processed.
When you choose to send us your Personal Data spontaneously, without being asked to do so, you agree to assume full responsibility for the Personal Data transmitted.
You are informed of the existence of the “Bloctel” list of opposition to telephone canvassing, on which you can register here: https://conso.bloctel.fr/
Nature of personal data

We are required to collect and process, among other things, the name, surname, title, delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, information concerning your orders or possible complaints and information concerning the payment of invoices.
This data is collected fairly; it is not collected without the knowledge of individuals.
Purposes

The Tourist Office Verdon Tourisme always processes your Personal Data for specific purposes and only implements relevant processing to achieve these purposes.
Any processing of your personal data for purposes other than those set out below will require your consent if it is not justified by a legitimate interest.
More specifically, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes
The processing and management of personal accounts on our website or on our services;

Processing and managing your requests for information and/or documentation;
The processing and management of your product reservation requests;
The registration and management of subscribers to newsletters;
sending information about OTI Verdon tourisme and our relationship with you;
the processing and management of your participation in competitions;
Processing and managing your requests and interventions on social networks;
To improve our products and services (mainly anonymous aggregate statistics);
Where applicable, to contact you in connection with the provision of our products and services;

The processing and management of the relationship maintained by the OTI Verdon tourisme with its partners;
The processing and management of information for the promotion of tourist establishments / service providers in the department;
Monitoring and management of “ambassador” partners;
Monitoring and management of furnished tourist accommodation;
inputting data into the APIDAE database
Meeting our legal obligations.
To improve the relevance of the information sent;

The Verdon Tourisme Intercommunal Tourist Office collects and processes Personal Data if:
• We have obtained your prior consent;
• The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
• The Processing is necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
• The Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Recipients and transfer of your data

All this personal information is confidential and is only accessible by our services. It is not intended to be given or sold.
We may share your personal data with service providers who help us carry out the above processing, including
• Our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to help us deliver and analyze the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and promotions,
• Third parties required to deliver a product or service to you, such as a delivery or postal service delivering a product you have ordered,
• Third party service providers, such as web hosting service providers,
• Providers of web analysis tools, such as Google,
• Our service providers and/or business partners when sharing is necessary to meet the purposes mentioned above,

We require these data processors to comply with strict requirements under current data protection legislation, under which they may only process your personal data on our behalf and must meet high standards of computer security.
Please note that we never share your personal data with social networking platforms. When we develop our audience or conduct customer matching activities with social networking platforms such as Facebook or Google, your personal data is anonymized before transfer.

If there are changes in the future and we need to share your personal data with a social networking platform, we will ask for your consent.
Please note that we may share your personal data with law enforcement or other agencies when we are legally obliged to do so or in the event of a subpoena, summons or court order requiring us to disclose your personal data.

Personal Data Security

The Intercommunal Tourist Office Verdon Tourisme undertakes, as part of its activities and in accordance with the Regulations, to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of Personal Data.
We take the necessary precautions, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the Processing as well as the likelihood of each risk, to preserve the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data you provide and in particular to prevent it from being deformed, damaged or communicated to third parties (unless you agree).

Therefore, we implement all technical, logical, physical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk and to prevent any loss, alteration, disclosure of Personal Data or access by unauthorized third parties.
Therefore, we implement all technical, logical, physical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk and to prevent any loss, alteration, disclosure of Personal Data or access by unauthorized third parties.

However, given the intrinsic characteristics of the Internet, any transmission of information via the Internet is not totally secure. The Personal Data transmitted is subject to measures that cannot protect against all risks of misappropriation and/or piracy. The transmission of your Personal Data is therefore at your own risk.
However, given the intrinsic characteristics of the Internet, any transmission of information via the Internet is not totally secure. The Personal Data transmitted is subject to measures that cannot protect against all risks of misappropriation and/or piracy. The transmission of your Personal Data is therefore at your own risk.
In the event of a breach of Personal Data and in accordance with the Regulations, we undertake to notify the CNIL.

Protection of children’s privacy

Our products and services are not intended for children and are not targeted to children under the age of fifteen. If you are under 15 years of age, you may not order products or services or send us information about yourself.

Social Networks/Hyperlinks

The Tourist Office of Intercommunal Verdon Tourism is present on the Social Networks, notably on Facebook and Instagram.

We remind you that Processing is implemented by the Social Network when you access or use this Social Network, which requires that you consult and accept the privacy policy of each Social Network you use.
Depending on the Social Network used, you will be able to access many features such as registering for our events, following our news, commenting or sharing content published on your personal page within the Social Network, etc.

Our website uses cookies. When you open a page on our website, you will see a message indicating the presence of cookies on our site. These “cookies” are installed on your terminal (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) to collect information about your browsing. Below you will find explanations and ways of configuring cookies according to your choices..

These are small text files stored on your hard drive.

Most cookies are intended to enable or facilitate your navigation and are necessary for the site to function.

The use of cookies, whether own or third party, which are not necessarily necessary for the operation of the site, requires your express consent. You can express your consent or oppose the use of cookies by setting your connection device appropriately.

How to manage cookies?

Several possibilities are available to you for managing cookies. Any settings you make may affect your Internet browsing and your access to certain services that require the use of cookies.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes with regard to cookies, either via the consent given when you log on to the site or directly via your browser preferences. Please refer to your browser’s user guide.

More-info

For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website at this address:
https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, including this website’s publisher. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

Our Key Commitments

Better reception, better advice, better satisfaction

  • Take care of our environment
    Maintain a pleasant reception area.
    Ensuring the cleanliness of the premises and surroundings.
    Encourage customers and visitors to respect the cleanliness of the area.
  • Understand and anticipate everyone’s expectations
    Ensure a fast, efficient and permanent telephone reception.
    Facilitate access for customers and visitors through appropriate signage and accessibility.
    Adapt our opening hours.
    Meet the specific needs of people with disabilities.
  • Provide clear information
    Provide clear, reliable and up-to-date tourist information.
    Provide information on our product characteristics in appropriate formats (paper and/or web).
  • Treat every customer or visitor as our guest
    Adapting to the demands of our visitors and customers.
    Personalise our welcome so that every visitor feels expected.
    Handle unpredictable requests by offering alternative solutions.
    Listen to our customers’ and visitors’ opinions.
  • To make every contact unique
    Attend to each customer or visitor as soon as they arrive.
    Respond to the needs expressed by each visitor with appropriate listening.
    Facilitate contact with our foreign-speaking customers.
    Limit waiting time or make it acceptable.
  • Measure and improve the quality of the reception
    Collect and take into account our customers’ and visitors’ opinions.
    Regularly carry out an internal reception quality assessment.
    Implement a plan to improve our reception quality.
    Working in synergy with the organisations responsible for tourism: the Regional Federation of the Tourist Offices Provence Alpes Côte d’ Azur, the Agence de Développement Touristique des Alpes de Haute Provence.

Description of the languages spoken at the reception

The reception team is composed of several advisors able to answer customers in at least one foreign language: English and/or Italian.

The Qualité Tourisme state brand

To always better receive you and improve the quality of tourist services in France, the State has created the Qualité Tourisme™ brand.

https://www.qualite-tourisme.gouv.fr/fr/la-marque-etat-qualite-tourisme